WhiteWalls ss_blog_claim=0715ad90bc7bfcde32c3d390e1f6ea2d Just A Thought: September 2008

Monday, September 29, 2008

Losing Someone

We lost the baby. My heart hurts so much! I feel like its all my fault. I know that its not, but still...........

God, Help me!

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

Morning Sickness

Why do they call it Morning Sickness.....when you get it all day? I bet it was a man who came up with that term...lol. Pardon me while I go ralph...

Monday, September 15, 2008


So this past weekend was interesting. I have been feeling a little bit large....yea I know "Duh, you're pregnant!". But still, as a woman who has always struggled with her weight...this is hard. Anyways, this past weekend we saw Dave's parents. Hmmmmm, well its the first time we have seen them since finding out...and the first words out of her mouth is "Jessica, you look pregnant!". Oh yeah that made me feel reeeeaaaaallll good. Yea, she's a real joy.
So, I am showing a little. Not really though, it just looks like I'm gaining weight. I feel like I am like a thousand pounds. Not cool! But like my wonderful husband keeps reminding me: "You're having a baby!".
It STILL doesn't feel like I am pregnant! The only symptoms I have is a bigger belly. and bigger knockers. Maybe I am farther along than I think. According to the book, the symptoms I have makes me seem I am farther along. Dave swears that I am farther along. At one point, he swore I was 6 months along. Forget the fact that we only started trying 2 months ago, and my last period...thats a little too gross even for me.
But, you know what? I can't help but think...am I having twins? There are a couple of reasons, I tested pregnant a little early and I can not stop eating! I am soooo hungry! But then again, that could just be nothing. Who knows...

Friday, September 12, 2008

Been A While...

Its been a while since I last posted. A lot has happened since then. I found out that I am pregnant! Its our first child and I am so freaked out! According to my last menstrual period (LMP), I am about 7 or 8 wks. We made an appointment for our first OBGYN appt., not until october though. I think I may be farther along than that though.
I have been very crampy, and sick! I feel like this is never gonna end! I have my morning sickness at night, which is good cause I can sleep it off.
Dave has a sinking feeling that we are going to have twins. I don't know...all I really care about is keeping our baby healthy. I have a thyroid condition, so it's very important I keep track of that. They told me that I have to keep on top of my condition, if not I can have a miscarriage at any point during the pregnancy. Its got me a little worried. But I know God is in control.
I still have doubts that I am pregnant. I don't feel pregnant at all! With the exception of my aching boobs, nausea, extremely late period and 3 positive pregnancy tests. LOL. I can't wait until that doctor's appointment, so then we can hear the baby's heartbeat...and finally get those fears out of my mind!
Add to Technorati Favorites
Visit twitter moms
The Home for Christian writers!
Churchcrunch.com - The Intersection of Technology and the Church